12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations
  • Comments Off on 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations
Posted by George on January 6th, 2006

Here are the nominations for the 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards. The award show will be broadcast live on both TNT and TBS on Sunday, January 29 at 8pm ET/PT.

MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Russell Crowe / CINDERELLA MAN – Jim Braddock (Universal Pictures)
Philip Seymour Hoffman / CAPOTE – Truman Capote (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Heath Ledger / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Ennis Del Mar (Focus Features)
Joaquin Phoenix / WALK THE LINE – John R. Cash (20th Century Fox)
David Strathairn / GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. – Edward R. Murrow (Warner Independent Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Judi Dench / MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS – Mrs. Laura Henderson (The Weinstein Company)
Felicity Huffman / TRANSAMERICA – Bree (The Weinstein Company)
Charlize Theron / NORTH COUNTRY – Josey Aimes (Warner Bros.)
Reese Witherspoon / WALK THE LINE – June Carter (20th Century Fox)
Ziyi Zhang / MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA – Sayuri (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Don Cheadle / CRASH – Graham (Lions Gate Films)
George Clooney / SYRIANA – Bob Barnes (Warner Bros.)
Matt Dillon / CRASH – Officer Ryan (Lions Gate Films)
Paul Giamatti / CINDERELLA MAN – Joe Gould (Universal Pictures)
Jake Gyllenhaal / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Jack Twist (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams / JUNEBUG – Ashley (Sony Pictures Classics)
Catherine Keener/ CAPOTE – Nelle Harper Lee (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Frances McDormand / North Country – Glory (Warner Bros.)
Rachel Weisz / THE CONSTANT GARDENER – Tessa Quayle (Focus Features)
Michelle Williams / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Alma (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Focus Features)
CAPOTE (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
CRASH (Lions Gate Films)
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (Warner Independent Pictures)
HUSTLE & FLOW (Paramount Classics)

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Kenneth Branagh / WARM SPRINGS – Franklin Delano Roosevelt (HBO)
Ted Danson / KNIGHTS OF THE SOUTH BRONX – David MacEnulty (A&E)
Ed Harris / EMPIRE FALLS – Miles Roby (HBO)
Paul Newman / EMPIRE FALLS – Max Roby (HBO)
Christopher Plummer / OUR FATHERS – Cardinal Bernard Law (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Tonantzin Carmelo / INTO THE WEST – Thunder Heart Woman (TNT)
S. Epatha Merkerson / LACKAWANNA BLUES – Rachel “Nanny” Crosby (HBO)
Cynthia Nixon / WARM SPRINGS – Eleanor Roosevelt (HBO)
Joanne Woodward / EMPIRE FALLS – Francine Whiting (HBO)
Robin Wright Penn / EMPIRE FALLS – Grace Roby (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Alan Alda / THE WEST WING – Arnold Vinick (NBC)
Patrick Dempsey / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Derek Shepherd (ABC)
Hugh Laurie / HOUSE – Dr. Gregory House (FOX)
Ian McShane / DEADWOOD – Al Swearengen (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland / 24 – Jack Bauer (FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette / MEDIUM – Allison Dubois (NBC)
Geena Davis / COMMANDER IN CHIEF – Mackenzie Allen (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay / LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT – Det. Olivia Benson (NBC)
Sandra Oh / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Cristina Yang (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick / THE CLOSER – Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Larry David / CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM – Himself (HBO)
Sean Hayes / WILL & GRACE – Jack McFarland (NBC)
Jason Lee / MY NAME IS EARL – Earl Hickey (NBC)
William Shatner / BOSTON LEGAL – Denny Crane (ABC)
James Spader / BOSTON LEGAL – Alan Shore (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Candice Bergen / BOSTON LEGAL – Shirley Schmidt (ABC)
Patricia Heaton / EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND – Debra Barone (CBS)
Felicity Huffman / DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES – Lynette Scavo (ABC)
Megan Mullally / WILL & GRACE – Karen Walker (NBC)
Mary-Louise Parker / WEEDS – Nancy Botwin (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE CLOSER (TNT)
GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC)
LOST (ABC)
SIX FEET UNDER (HBO)
THE WEST WING (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (FOX)
BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND (CBS)
MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)

Screen Actors Guild Awards 42st Annual Life Achievement Award
Shirley Temple Black

[SAG Awards]

Related Today

No Comment to “12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations”

Comment

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

 
Copyright © 2005-2022 today.ccopinion.com. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy